brain disease Gene Set

Dataset DISEASES Curated Gene-Disease Assocation Evidence Scores
Category disease or phenotype associations
Type disease
Similar Terms
Downloads & Tools

Genes

166 genes involed in the disease brain disease from the DISEASES Curated Gene-Disease Assocation Evidence Scores dataset.

Symbol Name
ABCD1 ATP-binding cassette, sub-family D (ALD), member 1
ACTB actin, beta
ADSL adenylosuccinate lyase
AIMP1 aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex-interacting multifunctional protein 1
ALDH7A1 aldehyde dehydrogenase 7 family, member A1
ANO3 anoctamin 3
ARHGEF9 Cdc42 guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 9
ARSA arylsulfatase A
ARSB arylsulfatase B
ARX aristaless related homeobox
ASAH1 N-acylsphingosine amidohydrolase (acid ceramidase) 1
ASPA aspartoacylase
ATIC 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase
ATN1 atrophin 1
ATP13A2 ATPase type 13A2
ATP1A2 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 2 polypeptide
ATP1A3 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, alpha 3 polypeptide
ATP2A2 ATPase, Ca++ transporting, cardiac muscle, slow twitch 2
ATP6AP2 ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal accessory protein 2
ATXN2 ataxin 2
BCAP31 B-cell receptor-associated protein 31
BRAT1 BRCA1-associated ATM activator 1
CACNA1A calcium channel, voltage-dependent, P/Q type, alpha 1A subunit
CACNA1D calcium channel, voltage-dependent, L type, alpha 1D subunit
CACNA1H calcium channel, voltage-dependent, T type, alpha 1H subunit
CACNB4 calcium channel, voltage-dependent, beta 4 subunit
CASR calcium-sensing receptor
CDKL5 cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5
CHD2 chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 2
CHRNA2 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 2 (neuronal)
CHRNA4 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 4 (neuronal)
CHRNB2 cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, beta 2 (neuronal)
CIZ1 CDKN1A interacting zinc finger protein 1
CLCN2 chloride channel, voltage-sensitive 2
CLN5 ceroid-lipofuscinosis, neuronal 5
CLN8 ceroid-lipofuscinosis, neuronal 8 (epilepsy, progressive with mental retardation)
CNTN2 contactin 2 (axonal)
CNTNAP2 contactin associated protein-like 2
COQ2 coenzyme Q2 4-hydroxybenzoate polyprenyltransferase
CPA6 carboxypeptidase A6
CSTB cystatin B (stefin B)
DCTN1 dynactin 1
DCX doublecortin
DEPDC5 DEP domain containing 5
DNAJC6 DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 6
DOCK7 dedicator of cytokinesis 7
DRD2 dopamine receptor D2
DRD5 dopamine receptor D5
EFHC1 EF-hand domain (C-terminal) containing 1
EIF2B1 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 1 alpha, 26kDa
EIF2B2 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 2 beta, 39kDa
EIF2B3 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 3 gamma, 58kDa
EIF2B4 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 4 delta, 67kDa
EIF2B5 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B, subunit 5 epsilon, 82kDa
EIF4G1 eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4 gamma, 1
EML1 echinoderm microtubule associated protein like 1
EPM2A epilepsy, progressive myoclonus type 2A, Lafora disease (laforin)
FA2H fatty acid 2-hydroxylase
FAM126A family with sequence similarity 126, member A
FBXO7 F-box protein 7
FOXC1 forkhead box C1
GABRA1 gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, alpha 1
GABRB3 gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, beta 3
GABRD gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, delta
GABRG2 gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, gamma 2
GALC galactosylceramidase
GBA glucosidase, beta, acid
GCH1 GTP cyclohydrolase 1
GFAP glial fibrillary acidic protein
GIGYF2 GRB10 interacting GYF protein 2
GJC2 gap junction protein, gamma 2, 47kDa
GLB1 galactosidase, beta 1
GM2A GM2 ganglioside activator
GNAL guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha activating activity polypeptide, olfactory type
GNAO1 guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha activating activity polypeptide O
GOSR2 golgi SNAP receptor complex member 2
GRIN2A glutamate receptor, ionotropic, N-methyl D-aspartate 2A
GRN granulin
HEXA hexosaminidase A (alpha polypeptide)
HEXB hexosaminidase B (beta polypeptide)
HSPD1 heat shock 60kDa protein 1 (chaperonin)
HTRA2 HtrA serine peptidase 2
IER3IP1 immediate early response 3 interacting protein 1
KCNJ10 potassium channel, inwardly rectifying subfamily J, member 10
KCNMA1 potassium channel, calcium activated large conductance subfamily M alpha, member 1
KCNQ2 potassium channel, voltage gated KQT-like subfamily Q, member 2
KCNQ3 potassium channel, voltage gated KQT-like subfamily Q, member 3
KCNT1 potassium channel, sodium activated subfamily T, member 1
LGI1 leucine-rich, glioma inactivated 1
LMNB1 lamin B1
LRRK2 leucine-rich repeat kinase 2
MAPK10 mitogen-activated protein kinase 10
MAPT microtubule-associated protein tau
MEF2C myocyte enhancer factor 2C
NAGA N-acetylgalactosaminidase, alpha-
NECAP1 NECAP endocytosis associated 1
NHLRC1 NHL repeat containing E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 1
NOTCH3 notch 3
PARK2 parkin RBR E3 ubiquitin protein ligase
PARK7 parkinson protein 7
PCDH19 protocadherin 19
PHF6 PHD finger protein 6
PIGA phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class A
PIGN phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class N
PIGT phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class T
PINK1 PTEN induced putative kinase 1
PLA2G6 phospholipase A2, group VI (cytosolic, calcium-independent)
PLCB1 phospholipase C, beta 1 (phosphoinositide-specific)
PLP1 proteolipid protein 1
PNKD paroxysmal nonkinesigenic dyskinesia
PNPO pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate oxidase
POLG polymerase (DNA directed), gamma
POLR3A polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide A, 155kDa
POLR3B polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide B
PRICKLE1 prickle homolog 1 (Drosophila)
PRICKLE2 prickle homolog 2 (Drosophila)
PRKRA protein kinase, interferon-inducible double stranded RNA dependent activator
PRNP prion protein
PRRT2 proline-rich transmembrane protein 2
PSAP prosaposin
QARS glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase
ROGDI rogdi homolog (Drosophila)
SCARB2 scavenger receptor class B, member 2
SCN1A sodium channel, voltage gated, type I alpha subunit
SCN1B sodium channel, voltage gated, type I beta subunit
SCN2A sodium channel, voltage gated, type II alpha subunit
SCN8A sodium channel, voltage gated, type VIII alpha subunit
SCN9A sodium channel, voltage gated, type IX alpha subunit
SGCE sarcoglycan, epsilon
SLC19A3 solute carrier family 19 (thiamine transporter), member 3
SLC25A22 solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier: glutamate), member 22
SLC2A1 solute carrier family 2 (facilitated glucose transporter), member 1
SLC35A2 solute carrier family 35 (UDP-galactose transporter), member A2
SLC35A3 solute carrier family 35 (UDP-N-acetylglucosamine (UDP-GlcNAc) transporter), member A3
SLC6A3 solute carrier family 6 (neurotransmitter transporter), member 3
SLC9A6 solute carrier family 9, subfamily A (NHE6, cation proton antiporter 6), member 6
SLITRK1 SLIT and NTRK-like family, member 1
SNCA synuclein, alpha (non A4 component of amyloid precursor)
SNCAIP synuclein, alpha interacting protein
SNIP1 Smad nuclear interacting protein 1
SPR sepiapterin reductase (7,8-dihydrobiopterin:NADP+ oxidoreductase)
SPTAN1 spectrin, alpha, non-erythrocytic 1
SRPX2 sushi-repeat containing protein, X-linked 2
ST3GAL3 ST3 beta-galactoside alpha-2,3-sialyltransferase 3
ST3GAL5 ST3 beta-galactoside alpha-2,3-sialyltransferase 5
STXBP1 syntaxin binding protein 1
SUMF1 sulfatase modifying factor 1
SYN1 synapsin I
SYNJ1 synaptojanin 1
SZT2 seizure threshold 2 homolog (mouse)
TAF1 TAF1 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 250kDa
TBC1D24 TBC1 domain family, member 24
TCF4 transcription factor 4
TH tyrosine hydroxylase
THAP1 THAP domain containing, apoptosis associated protein 1
TOR1A torsin family 1, member A (torsin A)
TPP1 tripeptidyl peptidase I
TRPM7 transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily M, member 7
TSC1 tuberous sclerosis 1
UCHL1 ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal esterase L1 (ubiquitin thiolesterase)
VPS13A vacuolar protein sorting 13 homolog A (S. cerevisiae)
VPS35 vacuolar protein sorting 35 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
VPS53 vacuolar protein sorting 53 homolog (S. cerevisiae)
ZEB2 zinc finger E-box binding homeobox 2
ZIC1 Zic family member 1
ZIC4 Zic family member 4